Close
(0) items
You have no items in your shopping cart.
All Categories
    Filters
    Preferences
    Search

    Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy explains how, why and when Internexus Import & Distribution CC. t/a Exotic Ribbons uses your personal or company information so as to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

    This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

    YOUNGER THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE?
    You need to be 18 years or older to be able to use this website. If you are younger than 18 years old, you will need permission from a guardian or parent to be able to use this website or give us your personal information. You will need to provide us with contact information of the guardian or parent to verify that you have consent to do so.

    1. Exotic Ribbons respects your privacy and takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect and prevent loss of personal and company information of users. Our measures cover access control, physical security, information storage and network security.

    2. Exotic Ribbons will never sell nor make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

    3. We need to obtain certain purpose-specific information to be able to provide our services to you. We need your personal or otherwise company information to verify your indentity, create a user account for you and establish a sales contract with you.

    4. Should you decide to register as a public user on our Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information including:

    4.1 your name and surname

    4.2 email address

    4.3 physical address

    4.4 cell number

    5. Should you decide to register as a wholesale user on our Website, we may require you to provide us with company information including:

    5.1 the company name and trading name

    5.2 VAT number

    5.3 physical address

    5.4 contact person’s name

    5.5 company telephone number

    5.6 contact person’s cellphone number

    5.7 email address

    6. Should any of the above information change, please inform and update us to enable us to update your personal or company information.

    7. Subject to the exceptions stated in clause 9, we will never use your information without your consent for purposes other than below:

    7.1 ordering, alternatives to stock being unavailable, sales, payment and delivery of goods

    7.2 contacting you regarding updates on products, new products or special offers (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us, which you may do at any time)

    7.3 sending you newsletters which you have signed up for

    8. By completing these forms upon registration and ordering, you agree to not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or misrepresent your affiliation with a company.

    9. Exotic Ribbons is entitled to retain, use or disclose your information if its disclosure is required by law in order to comply with any order of court or legal process, or otherwise to defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Exotic Ribbons is entitled to disclose relevant information obtained for criminal investigation purposes.

    10. By registering and using this website, you consent to us retaining records of your personal or company information for NO LONGER than necessary for achieving the purpose why the information was initially collected and processed, unless rataining this information is required by clause 9. We have the right to retain your details of sales on our records for accounting purposes and Income Tax requirements.

    11. The Site may use cookie and tracking technology. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, but allow us to associate you with a particular device. By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies.

    YOUR RIGHTS:
    On providing positive identification, you have the right to the following:

    • As a registered user, you can login to your user account to view or change any of your information.
    • Apart from accessing your user account to view your personal or company details yourself, you may request a record of your personal information. Exotic Ribbons may charge a fee for providing you with a formal document.
    • You may request your personal or company information changed or deleted by Exotic Ribbons. As a registered user though, you have the ability to login and do this yourself by cancelling your account.
    • us complying with your requests as stated above, unless this is in conflict with clause 9
    • being notiifed of unauthorised access to your personal or company information
    • being notified of any internal changes made to your personal or company information by Exotic Ribbons which may impact or terminate your access and buying from Exotic Ribbons
    COMPLAINTS:
    If you have any complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

    UPDATED POLICY:
    Exotic Ribbons may, in its sole discretion, update any information contained in this Privacy Policy at any time. It is the users responsibility to regularly check for updates and make sure that you accept the changes. When using this website, this updated version of Privacy Policy applies to you, the user.